Is Green Giant Simply Steam Niblets Corn & Butter Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- cholesterol
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Whole Kernel Sweet Corn, Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.
Check Green Giant Simply Steam Niblets Corn & Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Simply Steam Niblets Corn & Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


