Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • partially skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • modified whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Modified Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Whey, Black Pepper Extract, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate

Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacostWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Box

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep