Is Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE KERNEL SHOEPEG WHITE CORN, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Green Giant Corn & Butter Sauce
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


