Is Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Color, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Garlic Powder, Methylcellulose, Milk Fat, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour, Broccoli, Yellow Corn Flour

Check Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepBaking