Is Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz Dairy Free?

Description
Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk fat
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Color, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Garlic Powder, Methylcellulose, Milk Fat, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour, Broccoli, Yellow Corn Flour
Check Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


