Is Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz Vegan?

Description
Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- dried eggs
- milk fat
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Color, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Garlic Powder, Methylcellulose, Milk Fat, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour, Broccoli, Yellow Corn Flour
Check Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


