Is Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz Gluten Free?

Description
Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- modified food starch
- dextrin
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Color, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Garlic Powder, Methylcellulose, Milk Fat, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour, Broccoli, Yellow Corn Flour
Check Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


