Is Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, ridged tots deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly creamy interior. Commonly baked or air-fried, they serve as a side, snack, or kid-friendly addition to meals. Reviewers praise convenience and taste but note occasional inconsistency in crispness and texture between batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Color, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Dried Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Garlic Powder, Methylcellulose, Milk Fat, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour, Broccoli, Yellow Corn Flour

Check Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Broccoli & Cheese - 14oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepBaking