Is Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buttermilk, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Methylcellulose, Dried Onion, Modified Food Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrin, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Whey, Dextrose, Parsley, Canola Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Eggs, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBaking