Is Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buttermilk, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Methylcellulose, Dried Onion, Modified Food Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrin, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Whey, Dextrose, Parsley, Canola Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Eggs, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBaking