Is Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • egg
  • eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buttermilk, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Methylcellulose, Dried Onion, Modified Food Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrin, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Whey, Dextrose, Parsley, Canola Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Eggs, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBaking