Is Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream powder
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Zucchini, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buttermilk, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Methylcellulose, Dried Onion, Modified Food Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrin, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Whey, Dextrose, Parsley, Canola Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Eggs, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Zucchini Tots Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


