Is Green Girl Bake Shop, Cookie Sandwich Vanilla Bean Plant Based Organic, 4.2 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Flour, Coconut Palm Sugar, Applesauce, Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Powder), Coconut Oil, Baking Soda, Gelato: Coconut Milk (Coconut, Water, Guar Gum-less Than 1%), Maple Syrup, Pure Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Vanilla Beans

Check Green Girl Bake Shop, Cookie Sandwich Vanilla Bean Plant Based Organic, 4.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Girl Bake Shop, Cookie Sandwich Vanilla Bean Plant Based Organic, 4.2 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go