Is Green Mexican Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright tangy flavor with medium heat and a balanced herbal note; smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats food evenly. Commonly used as a table condiment, taco topping, marinade, or dipping sauce. Reviewers cite consistent taste and versatility, while some report variable heat and occasional packaging issues between production and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Salt, Coriander, Modified Corn Starch, Condiments

Check Green Mexican Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Mexican Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping