Is Green Mexican Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright tangy flavor with medium heat and a balanced herbal note; smooth, slightly chunky texture that coats food evenly. Commonly used as a table condiment, taco topping, marinade, or dipping sauce. Reviewers cite consistent taste and versatility, while some report variable heat and occasional packaging issues between production and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Salt, Coriander, Modified Corn Starch, Condiments

Check Green Mexican Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green Mexican Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping