Is GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MINCED ONIONS, SALT, CHIVES, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, GUAR GUMS, LOCUST BEAN), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWER. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS.

Check GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping