Is GREEN OLIVE BRICK COLD PACK CHEESE, GREEN OLIVE BRICK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • brick cheese aged 9 months
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BRICK CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, GREEN OLIVE BET (GREEN OLIVES, PIMENTOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% SODIUM SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check GREEN OLIVE BRICK COLD PACK CHEESE, GREEN OLIVE BRICK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep