Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
A mild, slightly tangy, brick-style spread with a smooth yet slightly firm texture; customers report it spreads easily when softened, works well on bagels, in cheesecakes, frostings and dips, and performs reliably in baking. Some reviewers note a subtly drier or crumblier feel than traditional versions, particularly when used chilled.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, slightly tangy, brick-style spread with a smooth yet slightly firm texture; customers report it spreads easily when softened, works well on bagels, in cheesecakes, frostings and dips, and performs reliably in baking. Some reviewers note a subtly drier or crumblier feel than traditional versions, particularly when used chilled.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


