Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, slightly tangy, brick-style spread with a smooth yet slightly firm texture; customers report it spreads easily when softened, works well on bagels, in cheesecakes, frostings and dips, and performs reliably in baking. Some reviewers note a subtly drier or crumblier feel than traditional versions, particularly when used chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping