Is Coles Deli Green Olives & Danish Fetta | 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • vegetarian rennet
  • lactic acid

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Green Olives Stuffed With Danish Style Fetta (83%) [Green Olives (82%) (Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride)), Danish Style Fetta (9%) (Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Palm Oil**, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Vegetarian Rennet), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture (Milk))], Canola Oil.Contains 68% Green Olives & 7.5% Danish Style Fetta.

Check Coles Deli Green Olives & Danish Fetta | 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishing