Is GREEN OLIVES STUFFED WITH HOT CHILI, HOT CHILI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chili flavour
natural chili flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MANZANILLA GREEN OLIVES, STUFFING 14% (WATER, RED PEPPER, STABILIZER: SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, NATURAL CHILI FLAVOUR) SALT, FLAVOUR ENHANCER: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ACIDULANT: CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT: L-ASCORBIC ACID.
Check GREEN OLIVES STUFFED WITH HOT CHILI, HOT CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN OLIVES STUFFED WITH HOT CHILI, HOT CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Snack · Whole


