Is Green Organic Frozen Shelled Soybeans (Edamame) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame
  • organic shelled soy bean

edamame

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shelled Soy Bean (Edamame)

Check Green Organic Frozen Shelled Soybeans (Edamame) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Organic Frozen Shelled Soybeans (Edamame) is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSalad ToppingMeal Prep