Is Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct Soy Free?

Description
Frozen waffles offer a pronounced wild berry flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, pillowy interior; reviewers note bright fruit notes and sweetness. Commonly toasted for breakfast, topped with spreads or fruit, or warmed for quick snacks. Customers report best texture from toasting versus microwaving. Some mention occasional size inconsistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen waffles offer a pronounced wild berry flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, pillowy interior; reviewers note bright fruit notes and sweetness. Commonly toasted for breakfast, topped with spreads or fruit, or warmed for quick snacks. Customers report best texture from toasting versus microwaving. Some mention occasional size inconsistency.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour (Organic), Potato Starch (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Soy Oil (Organic), Yellow Corn Flour (Organic), Buckwheat Flour (Organic), Blueberry Pieces (Organic) [Fruit (Apple Juice (Organic), Blueberry Puree (Organic), Apple Puree (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Rice Flour (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid], Soy Lecithin (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Leavening Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate and Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Blueberry Flavor, Sea Salt.
Check Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


