Is Green People Brightening Moisturiser, Age Defy+ By Cha Vohtz, Vegan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: AQUA (SPRING WATER), CETEARYL ALCOHOL (EMULSIFYING PLANT WAX), BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*^, GLYCERIN (VEGETABLE DERIVED), HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL*, SQUALANE (FROM OLIVE OIL), CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) OIL*^, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL*, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, FAGUS SYLVATICA (BEECH) BUD EXTRACT*, OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) SEED OIL*, ROSA CANINA (ROSEHIP) SEED OIL*, PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL*, PUNICA GRANATUM (POMEGRANATE) SEED OIL*, VACCINIUM MACROCARPON (CRANBERRY) SEED OIL*, CUCUMIS SATIVUS (CUCUMBER) SEED EXTRACT, MORUS ALBA (WHITE MULBERRY) BARK EXTRACT, HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA (HIBISCUS) FLOWER EXTRACT, ANANAS SATIVUS (PINEAPPLE) FRUIT EXTRACT, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT*, CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF EXTRACT*, PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES, HYDROLYSED JOJOBA ESTERS (FROM JOJOBA OIL), SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), GLYCERYL STEARATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), AROMA [CYMBOPOGON MARTINI (PALMAROSA) OIL*^, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) HERB OIL*^, PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (ROSE GERANIUM) OIL*^, CITRUS NOBILIS (MANDARIN) PEEL OIL*, MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF OIL*^], GLUCOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, BENZOIC ACID, BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CITRONELLOL*, FARNESOL*, GERANIOL*, LIMONENE*, LINALOOL*, CITRAL*. *88.8% ORGANIC, ^FAIRLY TRADED (32 Active Ingredients)

Check Green People Brightening Moisturiser, Age Defy+ By Cha Vohtz, Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green People Brightening Moisturiser, Age Defy+ By Cha Vohtz, Vegan is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go