Is Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
- squalane
- emulsifying plant wax
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: aqua (spring water), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter*^, cetearyl alcohol (emulsifying plant wax), glycerin (vegetable derived), helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, olea europaea (olive) fruit oil*, squalane (from olive oil), cetearyl glucoside (plant derived emulsifier), perilla frutescens (perilla) seed oil*, elaeis guineensis (palm) oil*^, simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil*, glyceryl stearate (plant derived emulsifier), aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice powder*, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) seed oil*, althaea officinalis (marshmallow) root extract*, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract*, chamomilla recutita (chamomile) flower extract*, aroma [citrus aurantium dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, leptospermum petersonii (lemon tea tree) leaf oil*^, melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil*, leptospermum scoparium (manuka) leaf oil], melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf extract, hydrolysed jojoba esters (from jojoba oil), sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate (plant derived), lauryl glucoside (plant derived), sodium stearoyl glutamate (plant derived emulsifier), sodium citrate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, sorbic acid, citronellol, geraniol, eugenol, farnesol, citral, limonene*, linalool*. *91.5% organic, ^fairly traded (period after opening 12m)**The palm oil used in Green People products is from certified organic sources. This means that it comes from trees that are grown on long-established plantations which are managed in a sustainable way to ensure that native fauna and flora are preserved. The palm oil used in Green People products is from certified organic sources in either the Philippines or Ecuador, neither of which have ever had Orang-utans living there. It is a condition of achieving organic certification that the growth and production of crops does not have an adverse effect on the environment either on a local or global scale, and agricultural schemes that involve deforestation are specifically excluded from all organic certification schemes. The organic palm oil that Green People use is certified by either Soil Association or IMO, a German organic certification body.
Check Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


