Is Green's Glamington Funfetti Fingers 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1200
  • 120
  • egg powder
  • 570
  • 1422
  • 415
  • humectants
  • +6 more

1200

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, wheat flour, vegetable fats and oils[vegetable oils (palm, canola), water, salt, emulsifiers (322, 471), natural flavour, natural colour (beta carotene), antioxidant (307b), vitamins],egg powder, glucose, starches (wheat, maize, tapioca), natural color's (120, 100, 160c, spirulina), emulsifiers (322 (soy) 471, 475, 481), soy flour, natural flavours, raising agents (341, 450, 500, 501, 509, 575), preservatives [200, 202, 220 (sulphites)], salt, humectants (420, 1200, 1520), thickeners (406, 410, 412, 415 (soy), 416, 417, 1422), glazing agent(903), acidity regulator (570), processing aid (contains soy).Product contains 25% rainbow sprinkles.

Check Green's Glamington Funfetti Fingers 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go