Is Green Valley Creamery Mozzarella Deliciously Mild Sooth & Creamy Melt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This mild, smooth cheese offers a soft, creamy texture and reliable melting performance. Reviewers commonly note its gentle flavor, even melt for pizza and baked dishes, easy slicing for sandwiches and salads, and consistent freshness across purchases, with occasional comments about packaging firmness during transport and occasional minor labeling concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mild, smooth cheese offers a soft, creamy texture and reliable melting performance. Reviewers commonly note its gentle flavor, even melt for pizza and baked dishes, easy slicing for sandwiches and salads, and consistent freshness across purchases, with occasional comments about packaging firmness during transport and occasional minor labeling concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme, Lactase Enzyme, Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk.
Check Green Valley Creamery Mozzarella Deliciously Mild Sooth & Creamy Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Creamery Mozzarella Deliciously Mild Sooth & Creamy Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


