Is Green Valley Creamery Mozzarella Deliciously Mild Sooth & Creamy Melt Dairy Free?

Description
This mild, smooth cheese offers a soft, creamy texture and reliable melting performance. Reviewers commonly note its gentle flavor, even melt for pizza and baked dishes, easy slicing for sandwiches and salads, and consistent freshness across purchases, with occasional comments about packaging firmness during transport and occasional minor labeling concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mild, smooth cheese offers a soft, creamy texture and reliable melting performance. Reviewers commonly note its gentle flavor, even melt for pizza and baked dishes, easy slicing for sandwiches and salads, and consistent freshness across purchases, with occasional comments about packaging firmness during transport and occasional minor labeling concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme, Lactase Enzyme, Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk.
Check Green Valley Creamery Mozzarella Deliciously Mild Sooth & Creamy Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Creamery Mozzarella Deliciously Mild Sooth & Creamy Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


