Is Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cultured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Creamery cream cheese is a clean label product that is free from gums and stabilizers. It is made specifically for individuals who are lactose intolerant, as it is lactose-free and easy to digest. The cream cheese is also certified low FODMAP, making it suitable for those with sensitive stomachs. People have praised the texture of the cream cheese, considering it to be real cream cheese. Additionally, it is highly regarded for its versatility, being great for various condiments. Overall, Green Valley Creamery cream cheese provides a clean, lactose-free option with a great texture, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Cream (milk), Lactase Enzyme, Sea Salt, Live And Active Cultures. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking