Is Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that holds shape yet spreads easily; commonly used as a dollop on baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, stirred into dressings and dips, or folded into baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, authentic sour taste, and versatile performance in cooking and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Live and Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So delicious!

Like the best tasting sour cream ever!!

Lucie56•Feb 5, 2021

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep