Is Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, rich butter with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and smoothness, with occasional comments about packaging and firmness straight from the refrigerator when chilled.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, rich butter with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and smoothness, with occasional comments about packaging and firmness straight from the refrigerator when chilled.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Sea Salt, Cultures.
Check Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


