Is Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Creamy, rich butter with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and smoothness, with occasional comments about packaging and firmness straight from the refrigerator when chilled.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized cultured cream
- lactase enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, rich butter with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and smoothness, with occasional comments about packaging and firmness straight from the refrigerator when chilled.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Sea Salt, Cultures.
Check Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Green Valley Organics Butter Lactose Free , 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


