Is Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized cultured whole milk
  • acidophilus
  • lactase enzyme

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic 24 ounce is a popular choice among consumers for several reasons. Firstly, customers appreciate the convenience of being able to order it online. Additionally, the texture and flavor of the yogurt are highly praised by individuals who have tried it. Moreover, the fact that it is lactose-free is another appealing aspect of this product. Overall, Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic 24 ounce provides a delicious and convenient option for those looking for a lactose-free yogurt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk, and Lactase Enzyme., Live and Active Cultures: Bifidobacterium Lactis, S. Thermophilus, L. Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Cremoris, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, and Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp. Cremoris

Check Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking