Is GREEN & WHITE TEA 500 MG - 60 VCAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 12% egcg-120
12% egcg-120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Green And White Teas (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf, Aqueous Extract Min, 40% Polyphenols, Min, 12% Egcg-120, And 59% Caffeine (Naturally Occurring Caffeine, 1 Coffee Cup Equivalent), A Range For Caffeine Is Provided As There Is A Slight Variance In Levels Due To The Climatic Changes During Each Tea Harvest, Modified Cellulose (Capsule)
Check GREEN & WHITE TEA 500 MG - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN & WHITE TEA 500 MG - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
GREEN & WHITE TEA 500 MG - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Pod


