Is Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Oven Roasted Chicken & Cheese Lunch Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley extract
  • oven roasted chicken smoke flavor added
  • smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Chicken Smoke Flavor Added (chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Spice Extract), Crackers (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Leavening [baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate], Enzymes, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene [color]), Chocolate Chip Wafers (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Shortening [palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil], Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Annatto [color]. Contains Coconut, Eggs and Sesame.

Check Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Oven Roasted Chicken & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Packaged Snack

Flavor
SavorySaltySlightly SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich