Is Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Oven Roasted Chicken & Cheese Lunch Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Chicken Smoke Flavor Added (chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Spice Extract), Crackers (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Leavening [baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate], Enzymes, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene [color]), Chocolate Chip Wafers (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Shortening [palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil], Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Annatto [color]. Contains Coconut, Eggs and Sesame.

Check Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Oven Roasted Chicken & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Packaged Snack

Flavor
SavorySaltySlightly SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich