Is Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Oven Roasted Chicken & Cheese Lunch Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip wafers
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Chicken Smoke Flavor Added (chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Spice Extract), Crackers (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Leavening [baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate], Enzymes, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene [color]), Chocolate Chip Wafers (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Shortening [palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil], Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Annatto [color]. Contains Coconut, Eggs and Sesame.

Check Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Oven Roasted Chicken & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Packaged Snack

Flavor
SavorySaltySlightly SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich