Is Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Uncured Pepperoni & Cheese Lunch Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Extract (pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spice, Paprika, Cultured Celery Extract, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Rice Concentrate, Spice Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture). Provolone Cheese Not Smoked (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Crackers (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening [ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate], Malted Barley Extract, Natural Flavor, Enzymes). Mini Oatmeal Cookies (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Rolled Oats, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract, Flavor). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Eggs, Coconut, Sesame.

Check Greenfield Natural Meat Co. Uncured Pepperoni & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep