Is Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- glycerin fatty acid ester
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apricot Kernel, Oat, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil Powder(glucose Syrup Solid, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Olein, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Potassium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester (mono-and Diglycerides), Salt, Beta-carotene), Soybean(non-gmo), Corn Starch(non-gmo), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Walnut, Red Quinoa, Almond, Artificial Flavor. Contains Apricot Kernel, Oat, Soybean, Corn, Wheat, Walnut and Almond.
Check Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Minute Rice & Quinoa BIB, Brown, Red & Wild Rice with Quinoa 4Ct
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE CATS, BARLEY. BARE, QUINOA & RYE ORGANIC INSTANT MULTIGRAIN HOT CEREAL WITH FLAX, BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE
About this product
Cereal · Dried


