Is Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- glycerin fatty acid ester
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apricot Kernel, Oat, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil Powder(glucose Syrup Solid, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Olein, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Potassium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester (mono-and Diglycerides), Salt, Beta-carotene), Soybean(non-gmo), Corn Starch(non-gmo), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Walnut, Red Quinoa, Almond, Artificial Flavor. Contains Apricot Kernel, Oat, Soybean, Corn, Wheat, Walnut and Almond.
Check Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenmax Red Quinoa & Apricot Kernel With Walnut Cereal No Sucrose Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Minute Rice & Quinoa BIB, Brown, Red & Wild Rice with Quinoa 4Ct
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE CATS, BARLEY. BARE, QUINOA & RYE ORGANIC INSTANT MULTIGRAIN HOT CEREAL WITH FLAX, BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE
About this product
Cereal · Dried


