Is Greenridge Farms Beef Snack Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in natural sheep casing
  • beef
  • natural flavors

in natural sheep casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture make this snack stick popular for everyday on-the-go snacking, lunches, and trail packs. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning and portability; some mention variations in spice level and firmness across batches, while others appreciate long shelf-life and easy portioning for snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Vinegar, Garlic, Natural Flavors, In Natural Sheep Casing.

Check Greenridge Farms Beef Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch