Is Greenridge Farms Beef Snack Stick Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture make this snack stick popular for everyday on-the-go snacking, lunches, and trail packs. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning and portability; some mention variations in spice level and firmness across batches, while others appreciate long shelf-life and easy portioning for snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Vinegar, Garlic, Natural Flavors, In Natural Sheep Casing.

Check Greenridge Farms Beef Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch