Is Green's Deluxe Dark Choc Chunk Cookies Mix 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- 477
- 471
- natural flavour
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS Wheat flour, dark chocolate chips (18%) [sugar, cocoa liquor¹, cocoa butter¹, cocoa powder¹, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavour, milk solids], sugar, vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, salt, raising agent (500). ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org
Check Green's Deluxe Dark Choc Chunk Cookies Mix 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green's Deluxe Dark Choc Chunk Cookies Mix 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


