Is Green's Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 470g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A chocolate cake mix producing a moist, tender crumb and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly used for layer cakes, sheet cakes and cupcakes at home. Reviewers note simple preparation, consistent baking results and a reliable texture; some mention it is sweet or pairs well with frostings for celebrations and everyday desserts.

Description
A chocolate cake mix producing a moist, tender crumb and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly used for layer cakes, sheet cakes and cupcakes at home. Reviewers note simple preparation, consistent baking results and a reliable texture; some mention it is sweet or pairs well with frostings for celebrations and everyday desserts.
Ingredients
Sugar, maize flour, rice flour, cocoa powder1 (5.3%), maize starch, vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471,477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate), tapioca starch, non fat milk solids, salt, natural flavours, emulsifier (471), mineral salt (501), vegetable gum (xanthan).
Check Green's Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 470g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green's Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 470g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Green's Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 470g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


