Is Greens Plus Meal Replacement PlusShake™ Raw Chocolate -- 1.5 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- natural flavors
- organic and natural flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic And Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Pink Himalayan Salt, Non-dairy Creamer (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Acacia Gum, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Dilicon Dioxide, D-alpha Tocopherols), Stevia Extract
Check Greens Plus Meal Replacement PlusShake™ Raw Chocolate -- 1.5 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens Plus Meal Replacement PlusShake™ Raw Chocolate -- 1.5 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz.
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Chocolate - 1.5 Quart
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart
Where to buy
Greens Plus Meal Replacement PlusShake™ Raw Chocolate -- 1.5 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


