Is Greens Plus +plusbar Blueberry Almond Chia Crisp -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Almonds, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Pea Starch, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Dried Blueberries, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Arabic Gum, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Agave Syrup, Safflower Oil, Organic Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Tree Nut (Almonds), Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segregate Ingreidnets In A Facility That Processes Other Prodcts, Which May Contain Peanuts, Wheat Gluten, Milk, Soy, Eggs, This Plusbar Is Gluten Free
Check Greens Plus +plusbar Blueberry Almond Chia Crisp -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens Plus +plusbar Blueberry Almond Chia Crisp -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Greens Plus +plusbar Blueberry Almond Chia Crisp -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


