Is Greens Plus +plusbar Protein Energy Natural -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dates, Organic Almonds, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Chicory Root Fiber, Greens Superfoods (R), Advanced Multi Superfood Proprietary Blend, Organic Quinoa, Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Organic Purified Stevia Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Advanced Multi Superfood Proprietary Blend (Lecithin (From Gmo-free Sunflower), Organic Apple Fiber, Algae Calcium (Lithothamnion Spp,), Organic Barley Grass, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Spirulina (Arthrospira Platensis), Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Chlorella (Chlorella Vulgaris), Camu Camu Berry (Myrciaria Dubia), Organic B-complex (From Guava, Holy Basil, And Lemon Extracts), Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Astragalus Root Extract (Astragalus Membranaceus), Licorice Root Extract (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Milk Thistle Seed Extract (Silybum Marianum), Siberian Eleuthero Root Extract (Eleutherococcus Senticosus), Organic Beet Root (Beta Vulgaris), Organic Dunaleiella Salina Algae, Organic Dulse (Palmaria Palmata), Grape Seed Extract (Vitus Vinifera), Green Tea Leaf Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Vitamin A (As Beta-carotene), Bilberry Fruit Extract (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol), Fulvic Acid), Allergens: Contains Tree Nut (Almonds), Wheat, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk

Check Greens Plus +plusbar Protein Energy Natural -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Greens Plus +plusbar Protein Energy Natural -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go