Is Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed,, Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder,, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf, Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Blue Agave Inulin, Bacillus coagulans, Bifidobacterium, bifidum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Organic Carrot Powder. Beet Root Powder, Kale Powder,, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder,, Ginger Root 5:1 Extract, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder,, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder,, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Acai Fruit Extract, Goji Berry, (Lycium barbarum), Horseradish Tree Leaf (Moringa, oleifera), Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf, Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American, Ginseng Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder,, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Protease, Acid Protease,, Cellulase, Lipase, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, and Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A)

Check Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Dairy Free? Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade | Spoonful