Is Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • natural flavors
  • amylase
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed,, Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder,, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf, Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Blue Agave Inulin, Bacillus coagulans, Bifidobacterium, bifidum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Organic Carrot Powder. Beet Root Powder, Kale Powder,, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder,, Ginger Root 5:1 Extract, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder,, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder,, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Acai Fruit Extract, Goji Berry, (Lycium barbarum), Horseradish Tree Leaf (Moringa, oleifera), Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf, Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American, Ginseng Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder,, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Protease, Acid Protease,, Cellulase, Lipase, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, and Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A)

Check Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Vegan? Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade | Spoonful