Is Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavors
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed,, Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder,, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf, Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Blue Agave Inulin, Bacillus coagulans, Bifidobacterium, bifidum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Organic Carrot Powder. Beet Root Powder, Kale Powder,, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder,, Ginger Root 5:1 Extract, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder,, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder,, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Acai Fruit Extract, Goji Berry, (Lycium barbarum), Horseradish Tree Leaf (Moringa, oleifera), Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf, Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American, Ginseng Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder,, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Protease, Acid Protease,, Cellulase, Lipase, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, and Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A)

Check Greens & Superfoods Frosted Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie